The Vascular Plants of Iowa

An Annotated Checklist and Natural History

University of Iowa Press Digital Editions


Group Name:
Angiosperms: Dicotyledons
Family Name:
Asteraceae (Compositae)
Genus:
Cirsium P. Miller P. Miller
Genus Common Name:
Thistle
Species:
Cirsium hillii (Canby) Fern.
Synonym(s):
Cirsium pumilum (Nutt.) Sprengel
Habitat:
Sandy prairies; dry prairies
Abundance and Distribution:
Not reported west and south; rare to infrequent elsewhere
Origin:
Native
Link to this record:
http://uipress.lib.uiowa.edu/vpi/DetailsPage.aspx?species_id=SPEd1e2310