The Vascular Plants of Iowa

An Annotated Checklist and Natural History

University of Iowa Press Digital Editions


Group Name:
Angiosperms: Monocotyledons
Family Name:
Cyperaceae
Genus:
Carex L. L.
Genus Common Name:
Sedge
Species:
Carex saximontana Mack.
Synonym(s):
Carex backii Boott var. saximontana (Mack.) Boivin
Habitat:
Dry woods; prairies
Abundance and Distribution:
Rare west central and northwest: Lyon county, Plymouth county and Woodbury county
Origin:
Native
Iowa and Its Flora:
More information about plants of Loess Hills
Link to this record:
http://uipress.lib.uiowa.edu/vpi/DetailsPage.aspx?species_id=SPEd1e13582